Genus Medicago L.


Summary
Genus number:
7365
Last updated:
31 July 2018
Family:
Fabaceae (alt. Leguminosae)
Subfamily:
Tribe:
Common name(s):

medic, medick
Accession count:

783 (721  active, 566  available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments:
  • conserved (nom. cons.) with a conserved type (Shenzhen ICN 14.9 & App. III)
  • all accepted species are in GRIN





Google Scholar   

References:
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2024. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN Taxonomy). National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: https://grinczech.vurv.cz/gringlobal/taxon/taxonomygenus?id=7365. Accessed 14 June 2024.