Genus: Bromus L.

 
Family: Poaceae
Subfamily: Pooideae
Tribe: Bromeae
Common names: brome, bromegrass, chess
Genus number: 1727
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 2 (2 active, 2 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons.) with a conserved type (Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.9 & App. III)

List of Species Records in GRIN


Google Scholar   

Subdivisions of Bromus L.:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Bromus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2022. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://grinczech.vurv.cz/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=1727. Accessed 9 December 2022.