Genus: Genista L.

 
Family: Fabaceae
Subfamily: Faboideae
Tribe: Genisteae
Alternate family(ies): Papilionaceae
Common names: broom
Genus number: 4898
Last updated: 19-Apr-1999
Accession Count: 28 (28 active, 15 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN


Google Scholar   

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Genista
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2022. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://grinczech.vurv.cz/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=4898. Accessed 8 December 2022.