Genus: Levisticum Hill

 
Family: Apiaceae
Subfamily: Apioideae
Common names: lovage
Genus number: 6801
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 5 (3 active, 3 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons., Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.10 & App. III) over the earlier homonym (Shenzhen ICN Art. 53) Levisticum Hill (1756, p. 410), nom. rej.

List of Species Records in GRIN


Google Scholar   

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Levisticum
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2022. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://grinczech.vurv.cz/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=6801. Accessed 18 August 2022.