Genus: Medicago L.

 
Family: Fabaceae
Subfamily: Faboideae
Tribe: Trifolieae
Alternate family(ies): Papilionaceae
Common names: medic, medick
Genus number: 7365
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 0 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments:
  • • conserved (nom. cons.) with a conserved type (Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.9 & App. III)
  • • all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN


Google Scholar   

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Medicago
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2022. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://grinczech.vurv.cz/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=7365. Accessed 9 December 2022.