Genus: Melica L.

 
Family: Poaceae
Subfamily: Pooideae
Tribe: Meliceae
Common names: melic grass, melick
Genus number: 7424
Last updated: 14-Nov-2011
Accession Count: 20 (18 active, 15 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN


Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Melica
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2022. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://grinczech.vurv.cz/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=7424. Accessed 9 December 2022.