Genus: Melilotus (L.) Mill.

 
Family: Fabaceae
Subfamily: Faboideae
Tribe: Trifolieae
Alternate family(ies): Papilionaceae
Common names: melilot, sweet-clover
Genus number: 7430
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 111 (85 active, 35 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: although Miller did not cite Linnaeus for this genus, his name can be considered a stat. nov. (Shenzhen ICN Art. 41.4)

List of Species Records in GRIN


Google Scholar   

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Melilotus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2022. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://grinczech.vurv.cz/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=7430. Accessed 9 December 2022.