Genera and generic subdivisions of Poaceae Barnhart, nom. cons.


  1. Abola Adans.
  2. Acrospelion Steud.
  3. Aegialina Schult.
  4. Aegialitis Trin.
  5. Aera Asch., orth. var.
  6. Aeropsis Asch. & Graebn.
  7. Agraulus P. Beauv.
  8. Agrestis Bubani
  9. ×Agropogon P. Fourn.
  10. Agropyropsis (Batt. & Trab.) A. Camus
  11. Agrostis L.
  12. Agrostopoa Davidse et al.
  13. Achaeta E. Fourn.
  14. Achnodon Link
  15. Achnodonton P. Beauv.
  16. Achrochloa B. D. Jacks., orth. var.
  17. Achyrodes Boehm.
  18. Aira L.
  19. Airella (Dumort.) Dumort.
  20. Airidium Steud.
  21. Airochloa Link
  22. Airopsis Desv.
  23. Alopecuropsis Opiz
  24. Alopecurus L.
  25. Amagris Raf.
  26. Amaxitis Adans.
  27. Amblychloa Link, nom. inval.
  28. ×Ammocalamagrostis P. Fourn.
  29. Ammochloa Boiss.
  30. Ammophila Host
  31. Amphibromus Nees
  32. Amphigenes Janka
  33. Anachortus V. Jirásek & Chrtek
  34. Anatherum Nábelek
  35. Ancistragrostis S. T. Blake
  36. Ancistrochloa Honda
  37. Anelytrum Hack.
  38. Anemagrostis Trin.
  39. Anisachne Keng
  40. Aniselytron Merr.
  41. Anomalotis Steud.
  42. Anthochloa Nees & Meyen
  43. Anthoxanthum L.
  44. Antinoria Parl.
  45. Apera Adans.
  46. Aphanelytrum Hack.
  47. Arctagrostis Griseb.
  48. Arctophila (Rupr.) Andersson
  49. Arctopoa (Griseb.) Prob.
  50. Argillochloa W. A. Weber
  51. Aristavena F. Albers & Butzin
  52. Arrhenatherum P. Beauv.
  53. Arthrochloa R. Br.
  54. Arthrochortus Lowe
  55. Arthrostachya Link
  56. Asprella Host
  57. Aspris Adans.
  58. Ataxia R. Br.
  59. Athernotus Dulac
  60. Atropis (Trin.) Griseb.
  61. Aulacolepis Hack.
  62. Austrofestuca (Tzvelev) E. B. Alexeev
  63. Avellinia Parl.
  64. Avena L.
  65. Avena Scop.
  66. Avenastrum Opiz
  67. Avenella Bluff ex Drejer
  68. Avenochloa Holub
  69. Avenula (Dumort.) Dumort.
  70. Baldingera G. Gaertn. et al.
  71. Beckmannia Host
  72. Bellardiochloa Chiov.
  73. Blyttia Fr.
  74. Brachystylus Dulac
  75. Briza L.
  76. Brizochloa V. Jirásek & Chrtek
  77. Brizopyrum Link
  78. Bromidium Nees & Meyen
  79. Bruchmannia Nutt., orth. var.
  80. Bucetum Parn.
  81. Calamagrostis Adans.
  82. Calosteca Desv.
  83. Calotheca P. Beauv., orth. var.
  84. Campelia Kunth, orth. var.
  85. Campella Link
  86. Candollea Steud.
  87. Caryophyllea Opiz
  88. Castellia Tineo
  89. Catabrosa P. Beauv.
  90. Catabrosella (Tzvelev) Tzvelev
  91. Catapodium Link
  92. Cephalochloa Coss. & Durieu, nom. inval.
  93. Cinna L.
  94. Cinnagrostis Griseb.
  95. Cinnastrum E. Fourn.
  96. Coleanthus Seidl
  97. Colobachne P. Beauv.
  98. Colobanthium (Rchb.) G. Taylor, nom. inval.
  99. Colobanthus (Trin.) Spach
  100. Colpodium Trin.
  101. Cornucopiae L.
  102. Corynephorus P. Beauv.
  103. Craepalia Schrank
  104. Crassipes Swallen
  105. Crypturus Trin.
  106. Ctenopsis De Not.
  107. Cutandia Willk.
  108. Cyathopus Stapf
  109. Cylichnium Dulac
  110. Cynosurus L.
  111. Czerniaevia Ledeb., nom. inval.
  112. Dactylis L.
  113. Danthorhiza Ten., nom. inval.
  114. Dasiola Raf.
  115. Dasypoa Pilg.
  116. Decandolia Bastard
  117. Demazeria Dumort., orth. var.
  118. Deschampsia P. Beauv.
  119. Desmazeria Dumort.
  120. Deyeuxia Clarion ex P. Beauv.
  121. Dictyochloa (Murb.) E. G. Camus
  122. Didymochaeta Steud.
  123. Dielsiochloa Pilg.
  124. Digraphis Trin.
  125. Dichelachne Endl.
  126. Dimesia Raf.
  127. Diptychum Dulac
  128. Disarrenum Labill.
  129. Dissanthelium Trin.
  130. Distomomischus Dulac
  131. Drymochloa Holub
  132. Drymonaetes Fourr., nom. inval.
  133. Dryopoa Vickery
  134. Dupontia R. Br.
  135. Dupontiopsis Soreng et al.
  136. Echinaria Desf.
  137. Echinopogon P. Beauv.
  138. Endallex Raf.
  139. Eremopoa Roshev.
  140. Erianthecium Parodi
  141. Erioblastus Honda
  142. Falimiria (Rchb.) Rchb.
  143. Falona Adans.
  144. Festuca L.
  145. Festucaria Heist. ex Fabr.
  146. Festucaria Link
  147. Festucella E. B. Alexeev
  148. ×Festulolium Asch. & Graebn.
  149. Fiorinia Parl.
  150. Flavia Heist. ex Fabr.
  151. Fluminia Fr.
  152. Foenodorum E. H. L. Krause
  153. Fussia Schur
  154. Gastridium P. Beauv.
  155. Gaudinia P. Beauv.
  156. Gaudinopsis (Boiss.) Eig
  157. Ginannia Bubani
  158. Gnomonia Lunell
  159. Gramen Krause
  160. Graminastrum E. H. L. Krause
  161. Graphephorum Desv.
  162. Greenia Nutt.
  163. Gymnachne Parodi
  164. Hainardia Greuter
  165. Heleochloa P. Beauv.
  166. Helictochloa Romero Zarco
  167. Helictotrichon Besser
  168. Helleria E. Fourn.
  169. Hellerochloa Rauschert
  170. Heptaseta Koidz., nom. inval.
  171. Hesperochloa (Piper) Rydb.
  172. Heteranthus Borkh.
  173. Heterochaeta Besser ex Schult. & Schult. f.
  174. Heuffelia Schur
  175. Hierochloe R. Br.
  176. Holcus L.
  177. Homalachna Kuntze
  178. Homalachne Kuntze
  179. Homalotrichon Banfi et al.
  180. Homoiachne Pilg.
  181. Hookerochloa E. B. Alexeev
  182. Hyalopoa (Tzvelev) Tzvelev
  183. Hypseochloa C. E. Hubb.
  184. Hystericina Steud.
  185. Chaetopogon Janch.
  186. Chaetotropis Kunth
  187. Chaeturus Link
  188. Chamaecalamus Meyen
  189. Chamagrostis Borkh.
  190. Chascolytrum Desv.
  191. Chilochloa P. Beauv.
  192. Chloammia Raf.
  193. Chondrachyrum Nees
  194. Chrysurus Pers.
  195. Ioackima Ten., orth. var.
  196. Joachima Ten.
  197. Keniochloa Melderis
  198. Knappia Sm.
  199. Koeleria Pers.
  200. Ktenosachne Steud.
  201. Lagurus L.
  202. Lachnagrostis Trin.
  203. Lamarckia Moench
  204. Lamarkia Moench, orth. var.
  205. Laston Pau
  206. Lechlera Steud., nom. inval.
  207. Leiopoa Ohwi
  208. Lepidurus Janch., nom. inval.
  209. Leptophyllochloa C. E. Calderón ex Nicora
  210. Lerchenfeldia Schur
  211. Leucopoa Griseb.
  212. Libyella Pamp.
  213. Limnas Trin.
  214. Limnodea L. H. Dewey
  215. Lindbergella Bor
  216. Lindbergia Bor
  217. Linkagrostis Romero García et al.
  218. Lojaconoa Gand.
  219. Loliolum V. I. Krecz. & Bobrov
  220. Lolium L.
  221. Lombardochloa Roseng. & B. R. Arill.
  222. Lophochloa Rchb.
  223. Loretia Duval-Jouve
  224. Macrobriza (Tzvelev) Tzvelev
  225. Maillea Parl.
  226. Malya Opiz
  227. Megalachne Steud.
  228. Meringurus Murb.
  229. Mibora Adans.
  230. Micagrostis Juss., nom. inval.
  231. Microbriza Parodi ex Nicora & Rúgolo
  232. Micropyropsis Romero Zarco & Cabezudo
  233. Micropyrum (Gaudin) Link
  234. Miliarium Moench
  235. Milium L.
  236. Molineria Parl.
  237. Molineriella Rouy
  238. Monandraira Desv.
  239. Monostemon Henrard, nom. inval.
  240. Mygalurus Link
  241. Nabelekia Roshev.
  242. Narduretia Villar
  243. Narduroides Rouy
  244. Nardurus (Bluff et al.) Rchb.
  245. Neoaulacolepis Rauschert
  246. Neoschischkinia Tzvelev
  247. Nephelochloa Boiss.
  248. Neuropoa Clayton
  249. Nicoraepoa Soreng & L. J. Gillespie
  250. Nothoholcus Nash
  251. Notholcus Nash ex Hitchc.
  252. Notonema Raf.
  253. Nowodworskya C. Presl
  254. Ochlopoa (Asch. & Graebn.) H. Scholz
  255. Oreochloa Link
  256. Oreopoa Gand., nom. inval.
  257. Oreopoa H. Scholz
  258. Paneion Lunell
  259. Panicastrella Moench
  260. Panicularia Heist. ex Fabr.
  261. Pantathera Phil.
  262. Paracolpodium (Tzvelev) Tzvelev
  263. Parafestuca E. B. Alexeev
  264. Parapholis C. E. Hubb.
  265. Parodiochloa C. E. Hubb.
  266. Parodiochloa A. M. Molina
  267. Parvotrisetum Chrtek
  268. Patzkea G. H. Loos
  269. Pentapogon R. Br.
  270. Pentatherum Nábelek
  271. Periballia Trin.
  272. Peyritschia E. Fourn.
  273. Phalarella Boiss., nom. inval.
  274. Phalaridantha St.-Lag.
  275. Phalaridium Nees & Meyen
  276. Phalaris L.
  277. Phalaris L. subg. Digraphis
  278. Phalaris L. subg. Phalaris
  279. Phalaris L. subg. Phalaroides
  280. Phalaroides Wolf
  281. Phalona Dumort., orth. var.
  282. Phippsia (Trin.) R. Br.
  283. Phleum L.
  284. Pholiurus Trin.
  285. Pilgerochloa Eig
  286. Plantinia Bubani
  287. Poa L.
  288. Poagris Raf.
  289. Poarion Rchb.
  290. Podagrostis (Griseb.) Scribn. & Merr.
  291. Podionapus Dulac
  292. Podophorus Phil.
  293. Poidium Nees
  294. Polypogon Desf.
  295. Preissia Opiz, nom. inval.
  296. Prosphysis Dulac
  297. Psamma P. Beauv.
  298. Pseudarrhenatherum Rouy
  299. Pseudobromus K. Schum.
  300. Pseudophleum Dogan
  301. Pseudosclerochloa Tzvelev
  302. Psilathera Link
  303. Psilurus Trin.
  304. Pterium Desv.
  305. Pteropodium Steud., nom. inval.
  306. Puccinellia Parl.
  307. Raimundochloa A. M. Molina
  308. Raspailia C. Presl, nom. inval.
  309. Rebentischia Opiz, nom. inval.
  310. Reboulea Kunth
  311. Relchela Steud.
  312. Rhizocephalus Boiss.
  313. Rhombolytrum Link
  314. Rostraria Trin.
  315. Rothia Borkh.
  316. Rupestrina Prov.
  317. Salmasia Bubani
  318. Santia Savi
  319. Savastana Schrank
  320. Saxipoa
  321. Sclerodeyeuxia Pilg.
  322. Sclerochloa P. Beauv.
  323. Scleropoa Griseb.
  324. Scolochloa Link
  325. Scribneria Hack.
  326. Senisetum Honda
  327. Sennenia Sennen, nom. inval.
  328. Sesleria Scop.
  329. Sesleriella Deyl
  330. ×Schedolium Holub
  331. ×Schedololium Soreng & Terrell
  332. Schedonorus P. Beauv.
  333. Schmidtia Tratt.
  334. Schmiedtia Raf., orth. var.
  335. Schoenodorus Roem. & Schult., orth. var.
  336. Simplicia Kirk
  337. Smidetia Raf., orth. var.
  338. Sorgum Adans.
  339. Sphaerella Bubani
  340. Sphenopholis Scribn.
  341. Sphenopus Trin.
  342. Stelephuros Adans.
  343. Stenochloa Nutt.
  344. Stilpnophleum Nevski
  345. Stipavena Vierh.
  346. Sturmia Hoppe
  347. Stylagrostis Mez
  348. Sylvipoa Soreng et al.
  349. Synaphe Dulac
  350. Thorea Rouy
  351. Thoreochloa Holub
  352. Thurberia Benth.
  353. Tinaea Garzia
  354. Torresia Ruiz & Pav.
  355. Torreyochloa G. L. Church
  356. Tovarochloa T. D. Macfarl. & But
  357. Tozzettia Savi
  358. Trachypoa Bubani
  359. Tremularia Heist. ex Fabr.
  360. Trichaeta P. Beauv.
  361. Trichodium Michx.
  362. Tricholemma (Röser) Röser
  363. Triplachne Link
  364. Trisetaria Forssk.
  365. Trisetarium Poir.
  366. Trisetopsis Röser & A. Wölk
  367. ×Trisetopsotrichon Röser & A. Wölk
  368. Trisetum Pers.
  369. Typhoides Moench
  370. Tzvelevia E. B. Alexeev
  371. Tzveleviochloa Röser & A. Wölk
  372. Vahlodea Fr.
  373. Ventenata Koeler
  374. Vilfa Adans.
  375. Vulpia C. C. Gmel.
  376. Vulpiella (Batt. & Trab.) Burollet
  377. Wangenheimia Moench
  378. Wasatchia M. E. Jones
  379. Weingaertneria Bernh.
  380. Wilhelmsia W. Koch
  381. Wilibalda Sternb. ex Roth
  382. Xanthanthos St.-Lag., orth. var.
  383. Xanthochloa (Krivot.) Tzvelev
  384. Xanthonanthos St.-Lag., orth. var.
  385. Zerna Panz.
  386. Zingeria P. A. Smirn.
  387. Zingeriopsis Prob.