Genus Avena L.

Homonym Avena Scop.


Summary
Genus number:
1190
Last updated:
13 August 2009
Family:
Poaceae (alt. Gramineae)
Subfamily:
Tribe:
Subtribe:
Common name(s):

oat
Accession count:

2325 (2209  active, 2168  available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments:
all accepted species are in GRIN



No images


Google Scholar   

References:
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2024. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN Taxonomy). National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: https://grinczech.vurv.cz/gringlobal/taxon/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=1190. Accessed 1 March 2024.