Genus Triticum L.


Summary
Genus number:
12442
Last updated:
26 April 2022
Family:
Poaceae (alt. Gramineae)
Subfamily:
Tribe:
Common name(s):

wheat
Accession count:

14599 (13360  active, 12629  available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments:
all accepted species are in GRIN



Subdivisions of Triticum L.
No images


Google Scholar   

References:
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2024. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN Taxonomy). National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: https://grinczech.vurv.cz/gringlobal/taxon/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=12442. Accessed 30 May 2024.